Creative Kernow, based at Krowji, is the umbrella organisation for the following nine projects. Together we support the production, promotion and distribution of work by creative practitioners in Cornwall because we believe in creativity's transformative power and want more people to benefit from it.
 

Open Studios Cornwall 2019 will run from Sat 25th May - Sun 2nd June 2019


Registration to take part in Open Studios Cornwall 2019 is now closed

MENU »

Join Mailing List


Search

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The security of your personal information is critically important to us.

  • We won’t ask you for personal information or store it unless we truly need it
  • We will ensure that personal data is kept secure against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure
  • We regularly review our methods of handling personal information
  • We only disclose any personal data in compliance with proper procedures
  • We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary
  • We ensure that all staff follow good data protection practice

In order to operate effectively and efficiently, we collect information about the people we work with.  This includes:

  • members of the public
  • beneficiaries of and volunteers on our programmes
  • current, past and prospective employees and tenants
  • partner organisations and creative practitioners
  • recipients of our funding
  • those who supply us with goods and services

This personal information must be handled properly under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the DPA’) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘the GDPR’).  This legislation regulates the way that we handle personal data that we collect in the course of carrying out our work and gives certain rights to people whose personal data we may hold.

Personal data means any recorded information held by us and from which an individual can be identified, including names, addresses, telephone numbers and other personal details.  This information is gathered in a variety of ways including:

  • web sign-up forms
  • job and studio tenancy application forms
  • contracts of employment
  • leases
  • funding agreements
  • audience surveys

Your personal information will only be used within Creative Kernow Ltd and its wholly-owned subsidiary companies Krowji Ltd and Cornwall Arts Marketing Ltd so far as is reasonably necessary.  It will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

Your right to access, change or remove personal information

You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you by notifying us at info@creativekernow.org.uk; you can ask us to change or remove this information unless we are required by law to retain it (for example, in the case of previous employees or tenants).  Once we have received your request we will comply or explain why we cannot comply within 30 days.

Marketing

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.  We will ask you to consent in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes and we will always provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Website visitors

Like most website operators, Creative Kernow collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.  We collect this non-personally-identifying information to better understand how visitors use our websites.  From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our websites.

Gathering of personally-identifying information

Some visitors to our websites choose to interact with them in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information.  The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction.  For example, we ask visitors who register with our Cultivator programme to provide a password and email address.  In each case, Creative Kernow collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the site.

Privacy Notice changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Creative Kernow may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and we encourage visitors to check this page regularly for any changes.  Your continued use of our websites after any change in this Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Creative Kernow websites to recognise a device when a user visits our websites, to track users as they navigate our websites, to improve website usability, to analyse the use of our sites, to administer our websites, to improve the security of our websites and to personalise our websites for each user.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user.  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, but if you block cookies you will not be able to use all the features on our websites.


Creative Kernow runs various linked projects which have their own websites, including Carn to Cove, C Fylm, Cornwall365, Cornwall Music Network, Creative Skills, Cultivator, FEAST, Krowji, Open Studios Cornwall, Cornwall 365 What’s On and Villages in Action (Locomotor).  This Privacy Notice applies to all our websites.

Creative Kernow Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office – registration number Z5040163

Creative Kernow Ltd is a registered charity no 292138 and a company limited by guarantee in England & Wales no 01727731